ReservableOut of season; the next season isn't published.
Book on recreation.govWe make nothing when you book
Right now
Nobody has saidNo season, no closure, no bookings to read
A night
$21From, per site
Sites
1512 on recreation.gov
Drawn from the record · 1,150 ft · 29% tree cover · Puma Creek within reach · Bortle 3 sky
1,150 ftElevation
660 ftWater · Puma Creek
13.1 miNE of Lowell, OR
29%Tree cover
Bortle 3Night sky · 619th darkest of 770 in OR

The place

the agency’s own description · what’s there · 1 notices

In the agency’s own words

Situated within a shady, mature forest, Puma is the last developed camp along Forest Service Road 18 in the Fall Creek drainage. This 11 site campground is popular with families and you can expect heavy usage on summer weekends. Fall Creek offers a cool way to escape the summer heat, and the nearby Fall Creek National Recreation Trail provides hikers with additional adventures along the drainage. Contact Info For facility specific information, please call (801) 226-3564.

What the agency tells you

Rule

Customer Service Contact 801-226-3564 or Help.Willamette.MiddleFork@AmericanLL.com

Tents and rigs

Sites
15
Hookups
None
Accessible sites
None listed
Pets
Allowed
Campfires
Allowed, barring fire bans
Shade
Every site
Source: Recreation.gov campsite records · Aug 23, 2026

Around the campground

On the water
Creek
Source: Stated in the agency description · Aug 23, 2026

No reading yet, book on recreation.gov

recreation.gov lists 12 of the 15 campsites the agency files here. The rest aren’t on its booking system, so a reservation won’t get you one.

No availability snapshot inside the last 36 hours, so this page draws nothing rather than ageing a reading into fiction.

Booking windowOut of seasonOut of season, no booking. The last reservable season the agency published ended September 6, 2026, and it hasn't published the next one.recreation.gov
A night$21plus $8 to reserve, once per bookingthe agency’s fee record
A weekend$50DerivedFriday and Saturday, everything includedours, from the lines above
If plans change$10 to cancel$10 to change a reservationrecreation.gov’s schedule
Runs itAmerican Land & LeisureA private concessionaire under permit from U.S. Forest Servicethe operator link
Watch for a cancellation

Full? Watch it.

One email when a night opens, plus More Than Just Parks dispatches. Unsubscribe any time.

We read recreation.gov once an hour, at 40 minutes past, and write the first time a site in your window is free for the nights you asked for.

Scanners that check every few minutes exist, and most of them charge. This one is free, it reads the same calendar, and it won’t always be first.

Free forever, no booking kickbacks.
Book on recreation.gov

We make nothing when you book. The link goes straight to the government.

Every line of the receipt · 11

What you actually pay

The sign priceU.S. Forest Service
A night, from$21
The booking feerecreation.gov
Reservation fee, booked online$8
One fee per reservation, however many nights you book, and it’s non-refundable. $9 if you book by phone, $3 in person.
Pass discounts only apply to the recreation (or use) fee for the facility. Other charges such as electricity or water hookups, reservation or other fees are not eligible for a discount.
What this campground addsits own record
Extra vehicleSee the note

“Single Campsites - $21 per night Extra Vehicles - $10 per vehicle, per night Day Use - $10 per vehicle, per day Campsite must be occupied every night paid, and fees must be paid within 30 minutes of arrival.” · the U.S. Forest Service’s own fee record

What a stay costs
One night, fromDerived$29
A weekend, Friday and Saturday, fromDerived$50

Derived by CAMPANAC: the lowest per-night amount the agency’s fee record states ($21), plus one $8 recreation.gov reservation fee for the booking. A weekend here means Friday and Saturday night, booked once. Optional charges (an extra vehicle, a second tent, a dump-station fee) are listed separately and aren’t in this total.

If your plans changerecreation.gov
Change fee, moving to dates outside your booking$10
Cancellation fee$10
Cancelling the day before, or the day of$10 + your first night
No-show$20 + your first night

Who keeps the booking fee

The agency’s own policy text says the reservation fee and the cancellation processing fee are “retained by the reservation service contractor”, and that a campground concessionaire will decline to refund them because “they did not receive these fees”. Recreation.gov is run under contract by Booz Allen Hamilton. What share of your booking fee the contractor keeps isn’t published in any federal dataset we can read, so we print no number for it. Our reporting on the contract →

How we know this receipt · 6

rules read Sep 9, 2026 · record Aug 23, 2026 · How we know all this

Seen something wrong here? Tell us.

The sites

15 sites · the site map

All 15 sites

1 of 15 sites located
Standard1
Aerial · Esri World Imagery
SleepsTakes a

Measured shade is NLCD Tree Canopy Cover 2024 (USDA Forest Service / MRLC) read at the site’s own coordinate, 27% canopy or more, and only for the sites the agency gave no Shade value. It never changes the agency’s own shaded count beside it.

Puma001standard nonelectric
Puma002standard nonelectric
Puma003standard nonelectric
Puma004standard nonelectric
Puma005standard nonelectric
Puma006standard nonelectric
Puma007standard nonelectric
Puma008standard nonelectric
Puma009standard nonelectric
Puma010standard nonelectric
Puma011standard nonelectric
Scan and PayScanPay 2type not stated
Scan and PayScanPay 3type not stated
Scan and PayScanPay 4type not stated
Scan and PayStandardstandard nonelectric660 ft

OpenStreetMap has no toilet mapped within 1 km of this campground, so no site here carries a toilet distance. That’s a gap in the map, not a finding about the campground.

Getting there

the map and the coordinate · the phone number

The weather

the thirty-year normal

Next four days, and the thirty-year normal

Typical weather

Typical October night 43°F, day 65°F.

Coldest month of the year: typical December night 35°F. Bring the bag rated for it.

90°30°

Daily high and lowDays with 0.10 in or more

A normal is the 1991-2020 average for the month, not a forecast: about half of all Augusts are colder than the August line. The seven-day forecast above answers the other question.

Measured at: LEABURG 1 SW, OR (USC00354811), 12 miles away and 475 ft lower

The land, and who answers for it

who answers for it

Who answers for this land

Val Hoyle, official portrait

Puma is in Oregon’s 4th congressional district. Its representative, Val Hoyle (D), votes on the laws that decide what happens to this land. Public-lands grade so far: A+. See every public-lands vote →

Seen something wrong here? Tell us.

How we know

every fact on this page, and where it came from
Right now: U.S. Forest Service publishes no season and no closure for this campground, and it takes no bookings we can read. That’s a gap in the record and not a locked gate: the number below is the only way to be sure.
Cell signal: the Forest Service’s own campground description, read as text by CAMPANAC. None of this is a measurement. It’s what the land manager published about the place, and phones, carriers and weather all disagree with each other; treat it as a warning, not a promise.